All-Area First Team
Athlete Year Event(s) School
Nina Brown So. Sprints Centennial
Payton Carter Sr. Pole vault/sprints St. Joseph-Ogden
Ashlyn Denney Jr. Middle distance Unity
Kate Foltz So. Long distance Tuscola
Natalie Hasting Sr. Throws Tuscola
Noelle Hunt Jr. Jumps/sprints Centennial
Addison Lucht So. Long jump/sprints Milford/Cissna Park
Madalyn Marx So. Sprints Mahomet-Seymour
Lia Patterson Jr Hurdles/sprints Tuscola
Emelyn Roberts Fr. Jumps/middle distance Argenta-Oreana
Izzy Roundtree So. Sprints Champaign Central
Jillian Schlittler So. Long jump/sprints Unity
Nickiya Shields Jr. Jumps/hurdles Danville
Erica Woodard Sr. Long distance Unity
All-Area Second Team
Athlete Year Event(s) School
Haley Carlton Sr. Pole vault/sprints Georgetown-RF
Kara Carney Jr. Hurdles/sprints Mahomet-Seymour
Aleigha Garrison Sr. Distance Champaign Central
Ava Jones Fr. Long jump/sprints Unity
Bailey Luebchow Sr. Pole vault/sprints Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Ella McFarland Sr. Jumps BHRA
Ella Miller Jr. Hurdles/triple jump/sprints Westville
Kelsey Moore Sr. Hurdles/sprints Arcola
Taniyah Reynolds So. Sprints Danville
Macie Russell Sr. Middle distance Salt Fork
Lauren Shaw Jr. Throws Unity
Savannah Shumate Sr. Throws Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Brooklynn Sweikar Sr. Middle distance Centennial
Rylie Vanausdoll Jr. Jumps/sprints Tuscola
All-Area Honorable Mention
➜ Academy High: Eleanor Laufenberg (Sr., middle distance/sprints/long jump), Sophia Libman (Sr., long distance/middle distance).
➜ Arcola: Jacey Kessler (Sr., sprints/jumps).
➜ Argenta-Oreana: Gabby Laskowski (Jr., jumps).
➜ Armstrong-Potomac: Christine Bailey (Sr., sprints/long jump), Gracie Gordon (Sr., hurdles/high jump/sprints).
➜ Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond: Ruby Burton (So., sprints/middle distance), Josie Carrillo (So., sprints/middle distance), Morgan Casteel (Fr., middle distance), Alex Clark (So., throws), Skyler Graham (So., sprints), Kimberly Krutsingler (So., middle distance/long distance), Summer Melton (So., sprints/jumps), Grace Romine (So., sprints), Skyler Vorck (Jr., sprints/triple jump).
➜ Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin: Emily Dice (So., hurdles/sprints), Aubrey Peters (Sr., hurdles/sprints), Aleah Potter (So., middle distance/long distance), Amber-Christine Reed (Sr., sprints/long jump), Nevaeh Scott (So., sprints), Natalie Thomason (So., high jump/sprints).
➜ Blue Ridge: Alissa Edwards (So., jumps/sprints/hurdles), Alexis Winstead (So., sprints).
➜ Centennial: Ruth Duma (Sr., throws), Lidia Feliciana (Jr., throws), Nicole Granger (Jr., middle distance), Flora Louise (So., sprints), Farah Scott (Fr., middle distance/long distance), Alicia Thomas (So., hurdles), Na’Zarah Walker (Fr., sprints), Kaia Westray (Sr., hurdles/sprints).
➜ Cerro Gordo/Bement: Caroline Hill (Sr., sprints/middle distance).
➜ Champaign Central: Audrey Allender (So., pole vault/hurdles), Reese Baumann (So., middle distance), Julia Bilsbury (Jr., sprints/triple jump), Milka Bwandundu (Fr., sprints/hurdles), Sarah Donahoe (So., sprints), Jaylee Elsts (Sr., middle distance), Londyn Grant (Fr., sprints), Makayla Harmon (Sr., sprints), Jalay Jones (Sr., jumps/hurdles), Keely Richmond (Fr., middle distance), Khalia Williams (So., sprints).
➜ Clinton: MaKayla Koeppel (Sr., middle distance/long distance), Abi Moser (So., throws).
➜ Danville: Jada Bell (Fr., throws), Ashanti Conaway (Fr., sprints), Gabriela Huerta (So., high jump/sprints), Da’Sani Lewis (So., sprints), Jhe’Nyi Parker (Fr., sprints).
➜ DeLand-Weldon: Morgan Frye (Sr., throws).
➜ Fisher: Riley Cade (Jr., sprints/discus).
➜ Georgetown-Ridge Farm: Leah Phipps (So., middle distance/long distance/long jump).
➜ Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley: Anna Gooding (Sr., hurdles/middle distance/triple jump), Lilly Lahr (Sr., middle distance/long distance), Sophia Ray (Jr., middle distance), Lily Sizemore (Fr., middle distance).
➜ Heritage: Loran Tate (Jr., triple jump/sprints).
➜ Hoopeston Area: Claire Dixon (Jr., jumps/hurdles/sprints), Vivian Walsh (Sr., high jump/sprints).
➜ Iroquois West: Audrey Griffin (So., high jump), Vivien Griffin (Sr., long jump/sprints).
➜ Judah Christian: Carlina Patterson (Sr., throws).
➜ Mahomet-Seymour: Ava Boyd (Sr., long distance), Chloe Bundren (Jr., middle distance/long distance), Lauren Burr (Sr., sprints/long jump), Emma Frazier (Jr., middle distance), Kelsie Fuoss (Jr., pole vault), Evelyn Hillard (Fr., sprints), Anniston Huff (Fr., sprints/middle distance), Taylor Mills (Fr., middle distance/long distance).
➜ Milford/Cissna Park: Anna McEwen (Sr., sprints/triple jump).
➜ Monticello: Kayden Hogan (Sr., pole vault/hurdles), Taylor Mabry (Fr., middle distance/long distance).
➜ Oakwood: Nikita Taylor (Sr., long jump/sprints), Aubri Elliott (Jr., sprints/hurdles).
➜ Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Maddi DeOrnellas (Fr., middle distance/long distance), Kyla Franckey (Fr., middle distance/long distance), Hallee Johnson (Fr., hurdles/sprints), Audrey McCoy (Fr., middle distance/long distance), Grace McCoy (Jr., middle distance).
➜ Prairie Central: Izabelle Behrends (Sr., hurdles/pole vault/sprints), Carmen Gradberg (Sr., throws).
➜ Rantoul: Aubreyana Thompson (So., hurdles/sprints), Angelle Wrobel (Sr., middle distance/long distance).
➜ Ridgeview/Lexington: Meredith Grunloh (So., sprints/high jump).
➜ St. Joseph-Ogden: Lilly Ahart (Fr., sprints), Iris Davis (Fr., sprints), Katie Ericksen (So., sprints), Savanna Franzen (Jr., middle distance/long distance).
➜ St. Thomas More: Skyler Anderson (Sr., middle distance), Alyson Clements (Jr., sprints).
➜ Salt Fork: Hannah Downing (Fr., hurdles/long jump/sprints), Brylee Filicsky (Fr., throws), Callie Richardson (Fr., middle distance/long distance).
➜ Sullivan: Riane Bear (So., high jump/sprints), Mya Dyer (Fr., sprints/long jump), Kharli Kelly (So., jumps/sprints), Devon Richardson (So., triple jump/sprints).
➜ Tri-County: Carleigh Clifton (Jr., sprints/long jump), Jonika Nickles (Sr., throws).
➜ Tuscola: Kenna Clodfelder (Jr., jumps/sprints), Olivia Wallace (Jr., throws).
➜ Uni High: Nyla Kyles (Sr., shot put/sprints), Lena Miller (So., long jump/sprints).
➜ Unity: Analyse Carter (Sr., throws), Josie Cler (Jr., middle distance), Emily Decker (Jr., middle distance/long distance), Caelyn Kleparski (Sr., pole vault), Camryn Reedy (Jr., middle distance), Emma Swisher (So., sprints), Grace Wherley (Fr., hurdles/middle distance/high jump), Kendal Zerrusen (Fr., pole vault).
➜ Urbana: Samantha Christman (Sr., sprints), Beatrice Ebel (Sr., middle distance), Abigail Fairbanks (Sr., long distance), Jamira Faust (Sr., sprints), Nalaya Portis (Sr., sprints), Syniyah Quenga (Jr., sprints), Sophia Sheyko-Frailey (Fr., middle distance/long jump), Lorelie Yau (Sr., middle distance), Marley Yau (Fr., middle distance).
➜ Villa Grove: Evalice Callison (Fr., high jump/sprints), Baylee Martin (Fr., long jump/sprints).
➜ Watseka: Megan Martin (Jr., throws), Haven Meyer (Sr., sprints/long jump).
➜ Westville: Gwen Bennett (Fr., middle distance/high jump), Maddy Doggett (Fr., sprints), Emma Schluter (So., sprints/middle distance).
Zach Piatt is a prep sports reporter at The News-Gazette. He can be reached at zpiatt@news-gazette.com.